PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] evidence supporting the contemplated action against the individual’s interests
in protecting his own liberty and the privacy of his home.”
Warrantless search or arrest can
ONLY occur IN A PUBLIC PLACE during “hot pursuit.”
In all other cases, a fair, neutral and detached judicial officer
determines FROM THE COMPLAINT is a warrant should issue based upon the
commission OF A FELONY. This is where the public’s ignorance is used by robbers
posing as code enforcement, etc., WHO DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ISSUE
ANYTHING.
California Penal Code Chapter 3 SEARCH
WARRANTS section 1523
Definition: “A search warrant is an order in writing, in the
name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer,
commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or
personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property,
bring the same before the magistrate. 1996
Notes: (a) the purpose of the amendment to Section 1523 of the Penal Code is
to provide a mechanism for compliance with Steagald
v. United States, , 68 L.Ed.2d 38”
No VICTIM equals NO CRIME.
And search warrants cannot be issued willy-nilly – see Steagald, above.