PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] threatened force, violence, or fear, or
under color of official right.” Title
7, section 2 [Agricultural commodities] Definitions: “The word
‘person’…shall include individuals, associations, partnerships,
corporations, and trusts. The word ‘commodity’ shall mean wheat, cotton, rice,
corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter,
eggs,…[Irish potatoes], wool,
wool tops, fats and oils…cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans,
soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange
juice, and all other goods and
articles…” Title 7 section 2131 “The Congress finds that animals and
activities which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or
foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof,
and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter is
necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce and to effectively
regulate such commerce, in order…(3) to protect the owners of animals from
theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been
stolen.” Title
18 section 1962. Prohibited activities: (b) It shall be unlawful for any
person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an
unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or