PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] those guinea pigs, pigeons, chickens, pigs, horses, fish, frogs, goats, rabbits,
sheep, crowing fowl, turkeys, ducks, geese, and chinchillas that belong to “an
individual,” who is an owner other than the city, county or the state.
This applies to ALL property. If
the county does not own it, the county cannot restrict it.
If the city doesn’t own it, the city cannot regulate or restrict its
use. And if the city wants to exert
acts of ownership or control over any part of another man'’ property, the city
must PAY for it. Rights have VALUE.
California
Civil Code section 670 Lands owned
by State.
“The state is the owner of all land below tide-water, and below
ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide-water within the state; of all
land below the water of a navigable lake or stream; of all property lawfully
appropriated by it to its own use; of all property
dedicated to the state; and of all property of which there is no other owner.”
The County is liable for its
agents/employees’ unlawful appropriation of property owned by private
individuals, when they commit stalking, criminal trespass to inventory livestock
and other property. In order to
place a restriction upon any property, the county must first “lawfully