PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] his land. Post-deprivation loss
also attaches to the sale of any agriculture or other commodity in interstate OR
intrastate commerce, which sales were diminished by the takings/restriction.
This includes anything the landowner would buy for his use and enjoyment
of his property – building materials, landscaping/gardening supplies, animal
feed, livestock, pets, vehicles, etc. Damages
for the takings without just compensation and for the extortion are decided by a
jury pursuant to the Seventh Amendment.
California
Constitution Article 1, section 19 Eminent Domain: “Private
property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation,
ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for,
the owner.” In an unpublished court order in the Daily Appellate, the Sierra Club
was ordered to post a Bond of $250,000 for a “takings” because it didn’t
want some logger to cut down his
own trees.
If private corporations or individuals such as the Humane Society wish to