PRIMER ON EMINENT DOMAIN RIGHTS
[…] “(c) “Prosecuting agency” means the Attorney
General or the district attorney of any county.”
The following CANNOT file charges
or prosecute in the name of the People: city attorneys, police officers, code
enforcement, other private attorneys, animal control officers, etc.
All they can do, is take a complaint from an injured citizen, and turn it
over to the district attorney for prosecution.
If any of them do violate this procedure, they are guilty of filing a
false report, fraud, swindles, racketeering, extortion, and impersonating an
officer.
California Penal Code section 813 Issuance
of Warrants or Summons; Form and Content of Summons:
1995 Note: “[A]n
arrest warrant shall issue on a complaint if, and only if, the magistrate is
satisfied from the complaint that the offense complained of has been committed
and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the person named in the
warrant has committed the offense.” Only a victim
or injured party can file a
complaint, which can only go through the district attorney’s office.
Then, it goes through a neutral and detached magistrate, who determines